Action Challenge/Grant

 


The Fluid Power Action Challenge is a competition that challenges middle or high school students to solve an engineering problem using fluid power. The students work in teams to design and build a fluid power mechanism and then compete against other teams in a timed competition.


 

The Fluid Power Challenge has many benefits including: 

  • Actively engages students in learning about fluid power
  • Gives support and resources to teachers for science and technology curriculum
  • Creates a learning environment where math and science are fun
  • Encourages students to practice teamwork, engineering, and problem-solving skills
  • Introduces students to careers in the fluid power industry

 

Deadline

Ongoing

Description

The NFPA Education and Technology Foundation awards grants to middle and high schools to facilitate hydraulic and pneumatics instruction up to $500 per year. 

Eligibility

Middle and high schools are invited to apply, on an annual basis to defray the costs related to the educational aspects of the Fluid Power Action Challenge Program—either for the fluid power kits for classroom use or for participation in the Fluid Power Action Challenge event.

How to Apply

Start Your Application


Past Recipients

2019

  • Alcoa High School
  • Ashby Public School
  • Beer Middle School
  • Brentwood Middle School
  • Carleton Middle School
  • Carter Middle School
  • Chartiers Valley Middle School
  • Crest Middle School
  • Cummings K-8
  • Detroit Waldorf School
  • East Coweta Middle School
  • Fergus Falls Public School
  • Florida TSA
  • Freedom Preparatory Academy
  • Granby High School
  • Greeneville Middle School
  • Grissom
  • Innovations STEM Academy
  • James Fenimore Cooper
  • Jerling Jr. High School
  • Lake Country School
  • LaSalle Academy
  • Linton Middle School
  • Macomb Community College
  • Memphis Academy of Science and Engineering
  • Minnewaska Area Schools
  • Montini Catholic School
  • North Hills Middle School
  • Northfield High School
  • Pittsburgh Arsenal 6-8
  • Richmond
  • Samuel Clemens High School
  • Shelby Middle
  • St. Mary Catholic School
  • Stonebank
  • Swanville Public School
  • Union Grove High School
  • Wylie East High School

2018

  • Arsenal 6-8
  • Ashby Public School
  • Beer Middle School
  • Bennett's Mill Middle School
  • Brandon-Evansville Schools
  • Brentwood Middle School
  • Campbell-Tintah 
  • Carleton Middle School
  • Carter Middle School
  • Chartiers Valley Middle School
  • Crest Middle School
  • David Posnack Jewish Day School
  • George Washington Middle School
  • Greeneville Middle School
  • Grissom Middle School
  • Hampton Middle School
  • JC Booth Middle School
  • Kennedy Secondary School
  • Lake Country School
  • Linton Middle School
  • Macomb Community College
  • Milford Central Academy
  • Minnewaska Area High School
  • Norfolk Technical Center
  • North Hills Middle School
  • Osakis Public Schools
  • Parkview Middle School
  • Purdue University Extension Marion County 4-H
  • Richmond School 
  • Sheboygan Central High School
  • South Milwaukee High School
  • Southside STEM Academy at Campostella
  • Stone Bank School 
  • Swanville High School
  • Upper Valley Career Center
  • Whitewater Middle School

2017

  • Arsenal 6-8
  • Ashby Public School
  • Beer Middle School
  • Birchwood High School
  • Brentwood School District
  • Campbell-Tintah
  • Carleton
  • Carter Middle School
  • Chagrin Falls Middle School
  • Chartiers Valley Middle School
  • Chatham Christian School
  • Cooper Middle School
  • Cornerstone Preparatory Academy
  • Crest Middle School
  • Crone Middle School
  • Flat Rock Middle School
  • Gillett Secondary
  • Greeneville Middle School
  • Grissom Middle School
  • Humboldt Park School
  • JC Booth Middle School
  • Jerling Jr. High
  • John Young Middle School
  • Kennedy Secondary School
  • Kenston Middle School
  • Lake Country school
  • Linton Middle School
  • Melrose Area Public Schools
  • Milford Central Academy
  • Moon Middle School
  • North Hills Middle School
  • North Shore Middle School
  • Northern Lakes Regional Academy
  • Oak Prairie Junior High
  • Parkview Middle School
  • Richard Ira Jones / Aux Sable Middle School
  • Richmond School 
  • Sheboygan Central High School
  • Shelby Middle School
  • Sothside STEM Academy at Campostella
  • South Milwaukee High School
  • Southside STEM Academy
  • Swallow School District
  • Upper Valley Career Center
  • Valley View Junior High
  • West Virginia University Institute of Technology
  • Whitewater Middle School

2016

  • Arsenal 6-8, Pittsburg, PA
  • Ashby Public School, Ashby, MN
  • Bennett's Mill Middle School, Fayatteville, GA
  • Benson Ag Department, Benson, MN
  • Brentwood School District, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Brichwood High School, Birchwood, WI
  • Campbell-Tintah, Campbell, MN
  • Columbia Middle School, Decatur, GA
  • Cooper Middle School, Austell, GA
  • Crawfordsville School, Crawfordsville, IN
  • Crest Middle School, Homer Glen, IL
  • Crest Middle School, Shelby, NC
  • Gillett Secondary, Gillett, WI
  • Humboldt Park School, Milwaukee, WI
  • JC Booth Middle School, Peachtree City, GA
  • Jerling Junior High, Oarland Park, IL
  • Kenston Middle School, Chagrin Falls, OH
  • Lake Country School, Hartland, WI
  • Macomb Community College, Warren, MI
  • Maple Grove Senior High, Maple Grove, MN
  • Melrose Area Public Schools, Melrose, MN
  • Moon Middle School, Moon Twp., PA
  • North Hills Middle School, Pittsburg, PA
  • North Shore Middle School, Hartland, WI
  • Northern Lakes Regional Academy, Rice Lake, WI
  • Oak Prairie Junior High, Homer Glen, IL
  • Richmond School , South Milwaukee, WI
  • Richmond School, Sussex, WI
  • Shelby Middle School, Shelby, NC
  • South Milwaukee High School, South Milwaukee, WI
  • Southside STEM Academy, Norfolk, VA
  • St. Vincent de Paul School, Peoria, IL
  • Tampa Bay HEAT Homeschool, Tampa Bay, FL
  • Upper Valley Career Center, Piqua, OH
  • Valley View Junior High, Farmersville, OH
  • Wayzata School, Plymouth, MN
  • West Virginia University Institute of Technology, Montgomery, WV

2015

  • Ashby Public School, Ashby, MN
  • Beer Middle School, Warren, MI
  • Brandon-Evansville Schools, Brandon, MN
  • Burns Middle School, Lawndale, NC
  • Campbell-Tintah School, Campbell, MN
  • Carleton Middle School, Warren, MI
  • Carter Middle School, Warren, MI
  • Chaney Monge School, Crest Hill, IL
  • Chartiers Valley Middle School, Bridgeville, PA
  • Columbia Middle School, Decatur, GA
  • Cooper Middle School, Austell, GA
  • Crest Middle School, Shelby, NC
  • Crone Middle School, Naperville, IL
  • Good Shepherd Lutheran School, Pekin, IL
  • Grissom Middle School, Warren, MI
  • Humboldt Park School. Milwaukee, WI
  • Independence Middle School, Bethel Park, PA
  • Jane Addams Jr High, Schaumburg, IL
  • Lake Country School, Hartland, WI
  • Linton Middle School, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Longfellow Middle School, Wauwatosa, WI
  • Louise Radloff Middle School, Duluth, GA
  • Moon Area Middle School, Moon TWP, PA
  • North Hills Middle School, Pittsburgh, PA
  • North Shore Middle School, Hartland, WI
  • Northern Lakes Regional Academy, Rice Lake, WI
  • Oak Prairie Junior High, Homer Glen, IL
  • Parkers Prairie School, Parkers Prairie, MN
  • Riverview Jr/Sr High School, Oakmont, PA
  • Saint Alexis School, Wexford, PA
  • Shelby Middle School, Shelby, NC
  • South Adams Middle School, Berne, IN
  • Steffen Middle School, Mequon, WI
  • SWWC Service Cooperative, Marshall, MN
  • Wauwatosa West High School, Wauwatosa, WI
  • Whitman Middle School, Wauwatosa, WI

2014

  • Beer Middle School, Warren, MI
  • Brentwood Middle School, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Canon-McMillan School District, Canonsburg, PA
  • Carleton Middle School, Warren, MI
  • Carter Middle School, Warren, MI
  • Crest Middle School, Shelby, NC
  • Grissom Middle School, Warren, MI
  • Independence Middle School, Bethel Park, PA
  • Ingomar Middle School, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Lake Country School, Hartland, WI
  • Linton Middle School, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Manhattan Junior High, Manhattan, IL
  • Mitchell Middle School, Racine, WI
  • Moon Area Middle School, Moon Township, PA
  • Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Riverview Junior/Senior High School, Oakmont, PA
  • Saint Alexis School, Wexford, PA
  • Shelby Middle School, Shelby, NC
  • North Hills Middle School, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Washington Junior High, Joliet, IL

Contact Info


6737 W. Washington Street, Suite 2350

Milwaukee, WI 53214

(414) 778-3344 (o)

(414) 778-3361 (f)

top